I SPY: Pillow Case

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Whoa, sorry for the long absent (*punch self in the head*).. Been busy and focusing on my main blog which is my fashion/beauty blog Two Thousand Things .. Sometimes it's so hard to manage two active blogs while having other errands and tasks to do, phew.. but I'll try to keep up ;)

So anyway, I thought I just want to make a super quick post here.. I've been browsing the internet and found some cute and pretty pillow cases (!). I'm kinda in the hunt for new pillow cases for our future living room in our new pad. I already have some choices in mind but still not sure yet because we still haven't found the right sofa for our living room and I thought I would buy the pillow cases once we settled on the sofa. So wish us luck! :)

Meanwhile, here are some other cute and pretty pillow cases that I found online and drooled over:












 Which ones do you like?

To see my previous iSpy post about Stationary, click here.


Weekly Inspirations

Monday, July 16, 2012

First of all I decided to edit my previous post because when i re-read it I kinda think that it's a bit out of my style ;p Although this is my blog and I have the right to write anything in this blog and express my feelings but I felt uneasy and don't want to channel any negativity on my blog.. so yeah...

And now we have come to the Weekly Pinterest Inspirations post! I think I'm gonna make this a regular post series here because I love what Pinterest think I would love ;)

As I explained on my previous Weekly Inspirations post, Pinterest sends me email letting me know the pins that they think would interest me based on my personal pinterest board, and here are this week's choices...


Food:
  • Sweet Potato Veggie Burgers
                                                         Source: kblog.lunchboxbunch.com via Emilee on Pinterest


  • Crispy Baked Zucchini Fries
                                                         Source: jasonandshawnda.com via Luiza on Pinterest


  • Spinach and Tortellini Soup
                                                         Source: myfavoritethings-miranda.blogspot.com via Holly on Pinterest




Hair:
Love all of these hair styles !

                                       Source: hair.becomegorgeous.com via Joy on Pinterest


                                          Source: oncewed.com via veronika on Pinterest




Fashion:
Denim on denim with the addition of black, love this!
                                                    Source: sacramentostreet.com via Jessica on Pinterest



Right On !
Yeah, it is so right-on ;)
                                                                                        Source: Uploaded by user via j jump jennifer on Pinterest




So far I am liking all these pins that Pinterest recommends me based from my boards. If you don't know what Pinterest is, then join in and add me if you like ;)

Favorite past time: Editing photos

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

- Edited -

One of my favorite time-killer activities is editing photos. And that's one of the reason why I love iPhone so much! I never wanted a BB (Blackberry) because there's no great creative apps in it. Maybe if I work in a formal office I might need BB to help get my work done because BB have lots of office applications, but since I don't work in a formal office so a BB is pretty useless for me. What's the point of having a phone if you can't maximize the features in it? it would be pretty useless, and I refuse to surrender to peer pressure ;p

This reminds me why everyone thinks that we all need a BB. I mean, come on, everyone is entitled to choose their own gadget, right? Well a phone with creative apps is more suited for me because I find myself pretty creative (shameful self-praise, LOL). I also love playing games so I look for phones that I can use a lot and suited my interests and needs. I always look for a phone that can do more than messaging and making calls, it's just my thing, I always look for products than can do more.

So anyway, here's some examples of why I chose iPhone instead of BB: I can do gorgeous photo edits like these...








^__^

 
 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS