Nothing A Nice Cup of Tea Can't Solve!

Saturday, July 13, 2013

I've written quite a lot of posts about tea in this blog, and that is because I considered myself an avid tea drinker (aside from a coffeeholic). I love tea and I have been drinking tea since I was a child. I saw my grandma drinks tea everyday from her green pot and ever since then I started to drink tea everyday just like her.

Contrary to drinking coffee which I took to re-energize and wake me up, drinking tea is my way of relaxing. I drank tea mostly to relax myself, that's why I usually drink it in the afternoon to wind down or at night before I go to sleep; but depending on the type of tea I also drank tea to re-charge my energy and mind if needed.

Nothing a nice cup of tea can't solve ;)

I normally don't have my tea appropriately as the picture above (which I made via Polyvore), but if I could then I would serve my tea complete with a tea towel, and a pretty tea tray as above ;)

My dream is to collect saucer & cups, but they are not easily available here in my country, you usually would have to buy a set. And it's also hard to find a vintage saucer & cup here :(
I love the above Green Gate's June saucer & cup, it has a very pretty mint color with a floral rim motif. It goes perfectly matchy-matchy with the mint colored cocktail/tea towel from Uncommon Goods. I love that store.

The gorgeous tray that steal my attention is a work of art from the artist Hiromi Sato. It is called The Twins Woodland Tea Party. I love the beautiful colorful design. You can get it via the Gallery Nucleus which housed some amazing artists there. Below is a more detailed picture of this gorgeous art work:

isn't it so lovely?


Meanwhile, let's see some tea collection below. What are your favorite teas? I basically love all types of teas, from black tea to red tea or green tea.. I would consume any tea, really..
I actually love tasting on different kinds of teas. There are not so many types of teas that I've tried yet but I am willing to explore more ;)

I like it hot or cold, and I prefer tea with sugar instead of milk, especially in terms of hot tea. But I do like several types of milk tea such as Thai Ice Tea or Malaysian Teh Tarik ;)

Here are some samples of interesting tea selections that I would love to try one day:

Keep Calm and Put The Kettle On
  List of teas featured above are as below:


AriZona The Tea Of Life
266.945 IDR - fab.com

Calypso Mango Iced Tea Half Gallon
399.125 IDR - mightyleaf.com

Timmy's Tea Sampler
179.730 IDR - thinkgeek.com

Harrods Heritage Loose Tea Trio (3x125g)
301.130 IDR - harrods.com


Do you like any of the teas I featured above? Or maybe you have tried one of those? Lemme know how it tastes. Those brands are not available here in my country so I am very curios about them, especially the ones with the cute packaging (I am a cute packaging hoarder ;p).

Meanwhile, incase you want to know, here's my current own tea stash that are on stacked in my tea/coffee cupboard ^o^


Of all those teas above, my most favorite one is the Sosro Heritage Jasmine Tea (which is my all-time fave!), and my least favorite one is the Kruger Chai Latte. After tasting this one I decided that chai tea is not my cup of tea ;p

How about you? Do you like chai tea? Or do you love jasmine tea just like me? Let me know in the comment below, will you?

Also, if you like throwing parties or if you're looking for ideas for your "tea party" theme, you can check out my Tea Party complete ideas post and lemme know what you think.


Have a great weekend, guys!

Summer Time with Firmoo-Free for New Customers

Friday, July 12, 2013

Her's another good news for you, get yourself a free pair of eyewear from Firmoo!
All you have to do is just pick up which style you want (and Firmoo have lots to offer!), and pay for the low shipping fee ;)

Enjoy your glasses!

It's summertime, you can see lots of people wearing sunglasses on the street. They need sunglasses to see without their eyes watering up, or the brightness causing headaches, or the sun's glare blinding them. Picking up a pair of prescription sunglasses at Firmoo.com is a best way to get a sweet summer look. 

Although supposed new versions of frames and lenses come out in sunglasses every year, the tinted prescription sunglasses is the latest trend among people pursuing fashion. Moreover, you can find new arrivals in July and excitingly get your First pair for free here as well.


These eyewear carry up-to-date styles inspired by top fashion designers that don't come with the high price tag. They also carry fashion colors for summer, pinks, greens, yellows and oranges, to name a few. In the summer, your sunglasses are an accessory item that everyone notices. Moreover, the timeless look is the cat-eye eyewear taking dominating other styles in this season.


Still have no idea about how to style your pairs? 
Check out a few ladies modeling their favorite Firmoo eyewear:
(The above model photos are all derived from Firmoo+.)

New Customers, check more products for your first free pair at Firmoo right now! You just need to pay shipping. First come, first served!

Furthermore, Firmoo win-win business cooperation project is on the move. Worldwide fashionistas & influentials are welcomed to join in. Fill in your application form here.

About Firmoo
Firmoo is the World's Most Popular Online Eyeglasses Store. We have always been committed ourselves to offering customers the best quality products at the most affordable prices which start at 8 dollars- 80%-90% lower compared to that in local store.

[Imaginary]: My Gardening Journal

Thursday, July 11, 2013

My Garden Journal


Welcome to my imaginary post ;p

I did a few of these kind of posts a while back because I simply have super big imaginations. Those who are close to me or have known me for a long time must already know about my daydreaming habits ;p

Yes, I have an outta this world imagination so I love to imagine a lot of things, most of them are daily ordinary things. For example, today I'm imagining that I have a gardening hobby. I imagine I have a green thumb and that I am actually a good gardener. As a home gardener I had to have my tools, right? And since I love decorative things so my gardening tools must also be cute and pretty ;)

So here are my gardening tools if I were a real gardener in my imaginary world:
My Gardening Tools

Specially reserved for my imagination ;p

According to my itsy bitsy knowledge of gardening, three of the most important tools when gardening are: a plant sprayer and planter tools, as well as a gardening gloves to protect your hands. My choice of gardening tools are these green/red floral beauties from the NYBG Shop. I kinda love that shop because it has a lot of cute gardening tools just like these one. Aren't they pretty?

I actually prefer to have a few of gardening gloves because I'd like to wash and rotate them, that way if I wash a pair after using them, then I would still have another pair to use. My current favorite gardening gloves is from The Thoughtful Gardener that I found via House of Fraser. I really love the pattern on it which is kinda like vintage pattern.

To cut out flower stems and trim plant leaves you gotta have a sharp gardening shears. This Crate & Barrel gardening shears was a great gift and it comes in a neat little green box complete with a garden deck, which is a deck of cards with complete growing and care tips for all types of garden plants. Pretty useful and thoughtful gift.

The newest addition to the little garden is the Orla Kiely 3 herbs pot with tray. It's ready to be planted with some kitchen seeds and then put on the kitchen window sill. I love Orla Kiely designs, their patterns are always unique and very original. You can almost always tell that it's an Orla Kiely design just by looking at the pattern. Oh and one more thing, a good gardening bible is the Better Homes & Garden's "Garden Book" which is actually an old book that contains lots of recipes for a beautiful garden!

The other two gardening gloves that are also my favorites are these two below. The green ones on the left is by Frontier Gloves, while the pink floral on the right is definitely my most favorite which is from Vera Bradley Lilli Bell collection:

That's it for my [Imaginary] post this time, I hope you don't think I'm crazy, LOL. I just need to channel these imaginations somewhere, so why not on my own blog? ^o^


I'll see you in my next [Imaginary] series post!

Hostess Gift Ideas

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

I had a little bit of spare time yesterday and created this gift ideas set on Polyvore. I love giving gifts and enjoy trying to find the perfect gift for each receiver. I also love unique gift ideas that should be useful and enjoyable by the receiver, not just those boring blah stuffs that people don't really use at all (and usually would ends up in a drawer for years) ;p

Here's some gift ideas for a hostess, let's say you were invited to a house warming party and you're confused on what to give to the hostess. If I were invited to one, I would bring any of these gifts below to help the hostess celebrate their new house ;)


Ideas for hostess gifts
--------------------------------------


Cat Salt Pepper Set
241.075 IDR - culturelabel.com

Pier One Wildflower Measuring Spoons
149.015 IDR - pier1.com

Linea Homespun Dotty Biscuit Jar
180.805 IDR - houseoffraser.co.uk

Casablanca Lanterns - Mint
49.735 IDR - zgallerie.com


I did another house-warming party gift ideas post last year, you can CLICK HERE to see it but it was more into the pricier ones, so I decided to do a more affordable version again here ;p

I hope you like my selections. Which one would you choose?


 
 
FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS